News & Updates
[…] New Requirements for Contracts Entered into By Public Adjuster Firms

HB 939 revises requirements in section 626.8796, Florida Statutes, relating to contracts that a public adjusting firm enters into with a policyholder in connection with a property and casualty insurance claim.  The bill requires that such contracts specify the license number of the public adjusting firm.

Revised Disclosure and Signature Requirements for Short Term Health Insurance

HB 939 also revises requirements in section 627.6426, Florida Statutes, relating to “short-term health insurance.”  Current law defines such coverage as “health insurance coverage provided by an issuer with an expiration date specified in the contract that is less than 12 months after the original effective date of the contract and, taking into account renewals or extensions, has a duration not to exceed 36 months in total.”  HB 939 revises the current disclosure requirements and adds a signature requirement for the purchase of such insurance.