News & Updates
[…] This requirement would become effective once the courses have been created.

Time Frames Specified for Policyholders To File Loss Assessment Claims

The bill revises the “notice of property insurance claim” statute in section 627.70132, Florida Statues, to create time frames by which a “loss assessment” claim must be made.  The bill does not change section 627.714, Florida Statutes, which governs requirements for an insurer issuing residential condominium unit owner coverage to provide at least $2,000 in property loss assessment coverage.  HB 939 renumbers subsection (4) of section 627.70132 as subsection (5), and a new subsection (4) is added to that section that states:

(4)(a) A notice of claim for loss assessment coverage under s. 627.714 may not occur later than 3 years after the date of loss and must be provided to the insurer the later of:

  1. Within 1 year after the date of loss; or
  2. Within 90 days after the date on which the condominium association or its governing board votes to levy an assessment resulting from a covered loss.

The bill also adds language that states for purposes of these new time frames, the “date of loss” is “the date of the covered loss event that created the need for an assessment.”

New Font and Type Size Requirements for Notice of Change in Policy Terms