OIR RECOGNIZES MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT POLICIES WITH NEW OR INNOVATIVE BENEFITS
[…] OIR RECOGNIZES MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT POLICIES WITH NEW OR INNOVATIVE BENEFITS
OIR has issued a new Informational Memorandum #OIR-15-06M, entitled “Medicare Supplement Policies in Florida.” In the Memorandum, OIR reviews the filing requirements for a Medicare Supplement policy, but also informs insurers of additional options available for products in this marketplace.
Under section 627.672, F.S., a “Medicare supplement policy” is defined as “a health insurance policy or other health benefit plan offered by a private entity to individuals who are entitled to have payments for health care costs made under Medicare, Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (“Medicare”), … which provides reimbursement for expenses incurred for services and items for which payment may be made under Medicare but which expenses are not reimbursable by reason of the applicability of deductibles, coinsurance amounts, or other limitations imposed by Medicare.”